Moreover

Tarragon - Artemisia dracunculus


GeneralitŠ°


Name: Artemisia dracunculus L.
Harvest: In the warmer months.
Properties: Aromatic, antiseptic, digestive, aperitif, antispasmodic, stimulating.
Family: Composite.
Common names: Tardone, stregon, dragon, serpentaria, tarragon, stragonsel.

Tarragon - Artemisia dracunculus: Properties


Habitat: Perennial plant native to Siberia, in Italy it does not grow spontaneously.
Parts used: Flowers and leaves.
Conservation: Both the leaves and the flowers must be dried in a shaded and ventilated place and then stored in cloth sacks.
Use: Infusions and dyes for internal use.
Notes: The tarragon is used in cooking in the preparation of sauces and omelettes, roasts, salads and fish dishes.